CS6200-28X-EI 10GE+ GE Copper

CS6200 series next-generation 10G stackable routing switch has advanced hardware and software architecture design, built-in modular 1+1 redundant power supplies.

General Details
CS6200 series next-generation 10G stackable routing switch has advanced hardware and software architecture design, built-in modular 1+1 redundant power supplies. These switches provide high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and ease of operation with innovative features such as VSF, IEEE 802.3at optional, redundant power supplies and OpenFlow. It is ideal for high-density aggregation or core layer as its high performance, availability and reliability.
Key Features and Benefits
  • Performance and Scalability

With high switching capacity, CS6200 series support wire-speed L2/L3 forwarding and high routing performance for IPv4 and IPv6 protocols.

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity of CS6200 is accomplished via a hot-pluggable 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver which supports distance up to 300 meters over multimode fiber and 10 to 40km over single-mode fiber(The distance depends the optical module chosen).

CS6200 series support modular redundant AC and DC power supplies for different environment applications.

 

  • OpenFlow

CS6200 supports OpenFlow1.0 standard protocol. OpenFlow network is increasingly becoming a trend as the core protocol of SDN network. It makes the network easier programming OpenFlow brings the high performance to datacenter users via self-defined network. With OpenFlow, this product is ideal to build SDN test-bed for research institutes and SDN Experimental Bureau for large ISP and operator.

 

  • VSF(Virtual Switch Framework)

Virtual Switch Framework can virtualize multiple DCN switches into one logical device, achieving the sharing of information and data tables between different switches. The performance and ports density of virtualized device are greatly enlarged by times under VSF. VSF also provides simplified management work for network administrator and more reliability.

 

  • Rich L3 Features

CS6200 series delivers high-performance, hardware based IP routing.

RIP, OSPF and BGP provide dynamic routing by exchanging routing information with other Layer 3 switches and routers.

With CS6200 series, customers could easily achieve Policy based Route(PBR), which is important when they need multi exit application.

 

  • Strong Multicast

CS6200 series supports abundant multicast features. In Layer 2, such as IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and fast leave. L3 multicast protocols such as IGMPv1/v2/v3, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM and even MSDP. With Multicast VLAN Register (MVR), multicast receiver/sender control and illegal multicast source detect functions; CS6200 series provides great application experience for customer.

 

  • Easy High Reliability network

MRPP is Multi-layer Ring Protection Protocol, which is DCN’s private fast Ethernet ring protocol. Comparing to spanning tree protocol, it has advantages of fast convergence, simple protocol calculation, less system resources cost and so on, which can improve the reliability of Ethernet network operation.

 

  • Comprehensive QoS

With 8 queues per port, CS6200 series enable differentiated management of up to 8 traffic types. The traffic is prioritized according to IEEE802.1p, DSCP, IP precedence and TCP/UDP port number, giving optimal performance to real-time applications such as voice and video.

CS6200 series also supports Bi-directional rate-limiting, per port or traffic class, preserves network bandwidth and allows full control of network resources.

 

  • Enhanced Security

IEEE 802.1X port-based access control and MAC-based access control ensure all users are authorized before being granted access to the network.

Ingress/Egress Access Control Lists (ACLs) can be used to restrict access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on L2/L3/L4 headers information. And for some services are based on time, the product can support time based ACL to match the requirement.

Secure Shell (SSH) encrypts network management information via Telnet providing secure network management.

RADIUS Authentication enables centralized control of the switch and restricts unauthorized users from altering the configuration of the switch.

 

  • Abundant IPv6 Support

CS6200 series supports IPv6 switching and routing based on hardware for maximum performance. With increased network devices growing and the need for larger addressing and higher security become critical, CS6200 series will be a right product to meet the requirement.

 

  • Green-Energy

Temperature monitoring, alarming, automatic cooling, energy saving features are realized on CS6200. According to the temperature monitoring, Fan speed can be adjusted or stopped to reduce energy consumption and noise.

 

  • 60W PoE support

CS6200-52X-P-EI support IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3bt PoE standard and totally 740W PoE output. IEEE 802.3bt is supported on up to 8 ports and IEEE 802.3at is supported on all ports.

Specification
ItemCS6200-28X-P-EICS6200-52X-P-EI
Physical port20 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x GE Combo(GT/SFP) + 4 x 10GE(SFP+)48 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x 10GE(SFP+) + 2 x Stacking port
Management port10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ethernet Management port
1 Console port (Micro USB for CS6200-52X-P-EI / RJ45 for others)
USB2.0 interface
Performance
Switching Capacity128Gbps256Gbps
Throughput95Mpps191Mpps
MAC Address16K32k(standard)/40k(routee)

/64k(bridgee)

Routing TableMax 13K16K
L3 InterfaceMax 1KMax 1K
Physical
Dimension (W*H*D)440mm*44mm*350mm440mm*44mm*330mm
Relative Humidity10%~90% non-condensing
TemperatureWorking 0°C~50°C, storage -40°C~75°C
Power Supply2 power slots, 1+1 Modular Redundant
PoEIEEE 802.3af (15.4W)  IEEE 802.3at (30W)

Total PoE power: 740W

IEEE 802.3af (15.4W)  IEEE 802.3at (30W)

IEEE 802.3bt (60W) (up to 8 ports)

Total PoE power: 740W

Main Features
L1, L2 FeaturesIEEE802.3(10Base-T), IEEE802.3u(100Base-TX), IEEE802.3z(1000BASE-X), IEEE802.3ab(1000Base-T), IEEE802.3ae(10GBase), IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3ak(10GBASE-CX4)
Port loopback detection

LLDP and LLDP-MED

UDLD

802.3ad LACP, max 128 group trunks with max 8 ports for each trunk

LACP load balance

N:1 Port Mirroring

RSPAN

ERSPAN

IEEEE802.1d(STP)

IEEEE802.1w(RSTP)

IEEEE802.1s(MSTP)

Root Guard

BPDU Guard

BPDU Tunnel

802.1Q, 4096 VLAN

MAC VLAN, Vocie VLAN, PVLAN, Protocol VLAN, Multicast VLAN

QinQ, Selective QinQ, Flexible QinQ

GVRP

N:1 VLAN Translation

Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast Storm Control

IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and L2 Query

ND Snooping

MLDv1/v2 Snooping

Port Security
Flow Control: HOL, IEEE802.3x

Bandwidth Control

L3 FeaturesStatic Routing,RIPv1/v2,OSPFv2,BGP4

OSPFv3, BGP4+

OSPF multiple process

LPM Routing

Policy-based Routing(PBR) for IPv4 and IPv6

VRRP

URPF,

ECMP

BFD

IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP Proxy,

DVMRP,PIM-DM,PIM-SM,PIM-SSM, Any Cast RP, MSDP

Static Multicast Route

Multicast Receive Control

Illegal Multicast Source Detect

ARP Guard, Local ARP proxy, Proxy ARP, ARP Binding, Gratuitous ARP, ARP Limit

Anti ARP/NDP Cheat, Anti ARP/NDP Scan

DNS Client, DNS Relay
GRE Tunnel
IPv66to4 Tunnel, Configured Tunnel, ISATAP Tunnel, GRE Tunnel

ICMPv6,ND,DNSv6

IPv6 LPM Routing,IPv6 Policy-based Routing(PBR)

IPv6 VRRPv3,IPv6 URPF,IPv6 RA

RIPng,OSPFv3,BGP4+

MLD Snooping,IPv6 Muticast VLAN

MLDv1/v2, PIM-SM/DM for IPv6, IPv6 Any Cast RP, IPv6 ACL, IPv6 QoS

QoS8 Queues

SWRR, SP, WRR, DWRR, SDWRR, WRED

Traffic Classification Based on 802.1p COS, ToS, DiffServ DSCP, ACL, port number

Traffic Policing

PRI Mark/Remark

ACLIP ACL ,MAC ACL,IP-MAC ACL

Standard and Expanded ACL Based on source/destination IP or MAC, IP Protocol, TCP/UDP port, DSCP, ToS, IP Precedence), VLAN, Tag/Untag, CoS

REDIRECT and Accounting based ACL

Rules can be configured to port, VLAN, VLAN routing interfaces

Time Ranged ACL

Security802.1x AAA

Port, MAC based authentication

Accounting based on time length and traffic

Guest VLAN and auto VLAN

RADIUS for IPv4 and IPv6
TACACS+ for IPv4 and IPv6
MAB
DHCPv4/v6DHCP Server/Client for IPv4/IPv6

DHCP Relay/Option 82

DHCP Snooping/Option 82

Traffic MonitorsFlow Traffic Analysis

IPFIX

Security Network ManagementCLI, WEB, Telnet, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 through IPv4 and IPv6

Syslog and external Syslog Server

HTTP SSL

SNMP MIB, SNMP TRAP

FTP/TFTP

SNTP/NTP

RMOM 1,2,3,9

Authentication by Radius/TACACS

SSH v1/v2

Dual firmware images/ Configuration files

802.3ah OAM, 802.1ag OAM

Data Center FeaturesVSF(Virtual Switch Framework)*

Openflow1.0*

(support open controller Opendaylight, Floodlight, Ryu, Pox, etc.)

Order Information
ProductDescription
CS6200-28X-EI10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 20 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x GE Combo(GT/SFP) + 4 x 10GE(SFP+), modular power (2 power modules at most, 1+1 redundancy. Standard with no power module)
CS6200-28X-P-EI10G PoE Ethernet Routing Switch, 20 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x GE Combo(GT/SFP) + 4 x 10GE(SFP+), modular power (2 power modules at most, 1+1 redundancy. Standard with no power module), up to 740W for PoE
CS6200-52X-P-EI10G PoE Ethernet Routing Switch, 48 x 10/100/1000BaseT + 4 x 10GE(SFP+) + 2 Stacking port, modular power (2 power modules at most, 1+1 redundancy. Standard with no power module), up to 740W for PoE
CS6200-28X-HI-24F10G Ethernet Routing Switch, 16 x GE Combo(GT/SFP) + 8 x GE(SFP) + 4 x 10GE(SFP+) + 2 stacking port, modular power (2 power modules at most, 1+1 redundancy. Standard with no power module)
M6200-AC-AAC power supply, 150W,  fit for CS6200-28X-EI and CS6200-28X-HI-24F
M6200-AC-BAC power supply, 600W, fit for CS6200-28X-P-EI and CS6200-52X-P-EI
M6200-AC-CAC power supply, 920W, fit for CS6200-28X-P-EI and CS6200-52X-P-EI
M6200-DC-ADC power supply, 150W,  fit for CS6200-28X-EI and CS6200-28X-HI-24F
AOC-SFPX-10MAOC cable with 2 10G(SFP+) modules, 10m, suitable for SFP+ ports on same model of switch, can be used for VSF
DAC-SFPX-3MDAC cable with 2 10G(SFP+) modules, 3m, suitable for SFP+ ports on same model of switch, can be used for VSF
DAC-QSFP-5MDAC cable with 2 40G(QSFP) modules, 5m, suitable for QSFP ports on same model of switch, can be used for VSF
Download

Datasheet

Attachments

Attachments