Промышленный SFP GS-10

The SFP transceiver is high performance, cost effective module supporting 1.25Gbps and 10km transmission distance with SMF(9/125μm).

General Details
The SFP transceiver is high performance, cost effective module supporting 1.25Gbps and 10km transmission distance with SMF(9/125μm).

The transceiver consists of two sections: a 1310nm FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance amplifier (TIA). The transceiver satisfies class1 laser safety requirements.

The transceiver is compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

Key Features and Benefits
  • Up to 1.25Gbps data rate
  • Duplex LC receptacle optical interface compliant
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • DDM function implemented, Internal calibration
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Receiver Loss of Signal Output
  • AC coupling of PECL signals
  • Serial ID module on MOD(0-2)
  • International Class 1 laser safety certified
  • Transmitter disable input

Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Gigabit Fiber Channel
  • Switch to switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications

Standards

  • Compliant with SFP MSA (INF-8074i)
  • Compliant with SFF-8472 v9.5
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compliant with ITU-T G.695
Specification
Module Block Diagram

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

ParameterSymbolMinMaxUnit
Power Supply VoltageVcc-0.54V
Storage Temperature RangeTs-4085°C
Relative HumidityRH595%

 

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnit
Case Operating Temperature RangeTc-4085°C
Power Supply VoltageVcc3.143.33.47V
Supply CurrentITX+RX300mA
Differential Input VoltageVIN3002200mV
Differential output VoltageVOUT6001200mV
Data Rate1.25/1.0625Gbps

 

 Mechanical Dimensions

Regulatory Compliance

TSC SFP transceiver is designed to be Class 1 Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards.

AgencyStandardCertificate /Comments
ISO9001GB/T 19001-2008/ISO 9001:200801 100 1532944
ISO14001ISO 14001:201501 104 1532944
TUV-MARKEN 60950-1:2006+A11+A1+A12+A2R 50251968
CE-EMCEN 55022: 2010AE 50319239 0001
EN 55024: 2010
REACHREACH SVHC 1691150009645a3 002
FCCFCC Rules and Regulations Part 15 Subpart B Class BMTi160830E86C
RoHS2011/65/EU1150009645a1 001

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnitNotes
Transmitter Characteristics
Center Wavelength Rangeλc126013101360nmFP-LD
Spectral WidthΔλ4nmFP-LD
Launch Optical PowerPout-9-3dBm10km 1310nm FP-LD
Extinction RatioEX9dB
Contributed Total Jitter added at TP2TJ0.284UI1
Relative Intensity NoiseRIN-120dB/Hz2
Eye DiagramComplies with IEEE802.3z eye masks when filtered
Dispersion Penalty1dB
Optical Rise/Fall TimeTrise/Tfall260ps3
Receiver Characteristics
Receiver SensitivityS-20dBm4
Receiver OverloadPin-3dBm
Loss of Signal-AssertedLOS-A-35dB
Loss of Signal-DeassertedLOS-D-20dB
LOS Hysteresis0.535dB5

Note:

  1. TP refers to the compliance point specified in IEEE802.3z, section 38.2.1.
  2. RIN is the laser noise, integrated over a specified bandwidth, measured relative to average optical power with 12dB return loss. For multimode application, the RIN is better than -117dB/Hz.
  3. Optical transition time is the time interval required for the rising or falling edge of an optical pulse to transition between the 20% and 80% amplitudes relative to the logical 1 and 0 levels.
  4. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern, @1.25Gb/s, EX=10dB, BER<10-12.
  5. The LOS Hysteresis to minimize “chatter” on the output line. In principle, Hysteresis alone does not guarantee chatter-free operation.
Order Information
Part NumberProduct Description
DCN -SFP-GS-10SFP, 1.25Gbps, 1310nm, SM 10km, -40ºC~85ºC, With DDM

Attachments