GBE SFP Transceiver With Digital Diagnostic Function

The GBE SFP Series optical transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules. They offer the customer a range of design options, standard or industrial temperature ranges.

General Details
The GBE SFP Series optical transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules. They offer the customer a range of design options, standard or industrial temperature ranges. They are designed to provide Gigabit Ethernet compliant connections for 1.25 Gbps at short, intermediate and long reach links. These transceivers are qualified in accordance with GR-468-CORE.

 

Key Features and Benefits
  • Operating data rate up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Distance up to 550m~10km
  • Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
  • Duplex LC Connector Interface
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Compliant with MSA SFP Specification SFF-8472
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 and 1x Fibre Channel as defined in FC-PI-2 Rev 0
  • Operating Case Temperature
  • Standard: -5℃ ~+70℃
  • Industrial: -40℃ ~+85℃

Applications:

  • Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers
  • Fiber Channel Switch
  • Other Optical Link
Specification
Regulatory Compliance
FeatureStandardPerformance
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the
Electrical Pins
MIL-STD-883G
Method 3015.7
Class 1C (>1000 V)
Electrostatic Discharge
to the enclosure
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC-61000-4-2
GR-1089-CORE
Compliant with standards
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN55022:2006
CISPR 22B :2006
VCCI Class B
Compliant with standards Noise frequency range: 30
MHz to 6 GHz. Good systemEMI design practice required to achieve Class B margins.
System margins depend on customer host board and chassis design.
ImmunityEN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC 61000-4-3
Compliant with standards.
1kHz sine-wave, 80% AM,
from 80 MHz to 1 GHz. No effect on transmitter/receiver performance is detectable between these limits.
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EN (IEC) 60825-1:2007
EN (IEC) 60825-2:2004+A1EN (IEC) 60950-1:2006+A1+A11+A12
CDRH compliant and Class I
laser product.
TUV Certificate No. R50271605
Component RecognitionUL and CUL
EN60950-1:2006
TUV Certificate No. E344594
(CB:JPTUV-053877 )
RoHS2.020011/65/EUCompliant with standards

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings*Note3
ParameterSymbolMinMax Unit
Storage TemperatureTS-40+85°C
Supply VoltageVCC03.6V
Operating Humidity595%

Note3: Exceeding any one of these values may destroy the device permanently.

 

Recommended Operating Conditions
ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMax UnitNotes
Operating Case TemperatureTc-570°CST
-4085°CIT
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.143.33.47V
Bit Rate1.25  Gbps
Supply CurrentIcc300 mA

 

Performance Specifications – Electrical
ParameterSymbolMinTyp.Max Unit Notes
Transmitter
CML Inputs(Differential)Vin5002400mVppAC coupled inputs
Input Impedance (Differential)Zin100ohmRin > 100 ohms

@ DC

Tx_DISABLE Input Voltage – High2VccV
Tx_DISABLE Input Voltage – Lo00.8V
Tx_FAULT Output Voltage – High2VccV
Tx_FAULT Output Voltage – Low00.8V
Receiver
CML Outputs  (Differential)Vout 700 1600mVppAC coupled outputs
Output Impedance (Differential)Zout 100ohm
Rx_LOS Output Voltage – High 2VOC output, should be pull up with 4.7K – 10 KΩ on the host board
Rx_LOS Output Voltage – Low 0 0.5V
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )VOH 2.5VWith Serial ID
VOL 0 0.5V

 

I/O Timing for Control & Status Functions Timing
ParameterSymbolMinTyp.Max Unit
TX Disable Assert Timet_off 10us
TX_DISABLE Negate Timet_on  1ms
Time to initialize, include reset of TX_FAULTt_init 300ms
TX Fault Assert Timet_fault100us
TX Disable to reset t_reset10us
LOS Assert Time   t_loss_on100us
LOS De-Assert Time  t_loss_off100us

 

Performance Specifications – Optical

( 850nm VCSEL and PIN, 550m

ParameterSymbolMinTyp.Max UnitNote
Transmitter
Centre Wavelengthλc830850870nm
Spectral Width*Note4∆λ0.85nmVSCEL-LD
Average Output PowerPOUT-9.5-3dBm
Extinction RatioER9dB
Average Power of OFF TransmitterPOFF-45dBm
Output Optical EyeCompliant with IEEE 802.3ah-2004
Receiver
Centre Wavelengthλc830870nm
Sensitivity*Note5PIN-17dBm
Receiver OverloadOverload0dBm
Optical Return Loss12dB
LOS AssertLOSA-35dBm
LOS De-AssertLOSD-25dBm
LOS Hysteresis0.54dB

 

1310nm FP and PIN10Km

ParameterSymbolMinTyp.Max UnitNote
Transmitter
Centre Wavelengthλc127013101355nm
Spectral Width*Note4∆λ4nmFP-LD
Average Output PowerPOUT-9.5-3dBm
Extinction RatioER9dB
Average Power of OFF TransmitterPOFF-45dBm
Output Optical EyeCompliant with IEEE 802.3ah-2004
Receiver
Centre Wavelengthλc12601610nm
Sensitivity*Note5PIN-20dBm
Receiver OverloadOverload-3dBm
Optical Return Loss12dB
LOS AssertLOSA-35dBm
LOS De-AssertLOSD-25dBm
LOS Hysteresis0.54dB

Note4: VSCEL LD and FP LD measured spectral width RMS, DFB LD measured spectral width –20dB.

Note5: Minimum average optical power measured at the BER less than 1E-12@pattern is PRBS27-1@ER=9dB.

SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions:
Pin Num.NameFunctionPlug Seq.Notes
1VeeTTransmitter Ground1Note 10
2TX FaultTransmitter Fault Indication3Note 6
3TX DisableTransmitter Disable3Note 7, Module disables on high or open.
4SDAModule Definition 232-wire Serial Interface Data Line.
5SCLModule Definition 132-wire Serial Interface Clock.
6MOD-ABSModule Definition 03Note 8
7RS0RX Rate Select (LVTTL).3NC. Function not available
8LOSLoss of Signal3Note 9
9RS1TX Rate Select (LVTTL).1NC. Function not available
10VeeRReceiver Ground1Note 10
11VeeRReceiver Ground1Note 10
12RD-Inv. Received Data Out3Note 11
13RD+Received Data Out3Note 12
14VeeRReceiver Ground1Note 10
15VccRReceiver Power23.3V ± 5%, Note 12
16VccTTransmitter Power23.3V ± 5%, Note 12
17VeeTTransmitter Ground1Note 10
18TD+Transmit Data In3Note 13
19TD-Inv. Transmit Data In3Note 13
20VeeTTransmitter Ground1Note 10

Note6: TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10K_ resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT/R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V. Note7: TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7K – 10 K_ resistor. Its states are: Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on (>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined. High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled. Open: Transmitter Disabled.

Note8: Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module.

Note9: LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –10K_ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT/R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.

Note10: The module signal ground contacts, VeeR and VeeT, should be isolated from the module case.

Note11: RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100_ differential lines which should be terminated with 100_ (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.

Note12: VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.

Note13: TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100_ differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.

 

Digital Diagnostic Functions:
  • SFP transceiver supports the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in SFP MSA: in which defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM at 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h). The digital diagnostic monitoring interface be assigned with 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h). Additionally, SFP transceivers provide a unique digital diagnostic monitoring interface (DDMI), which allows real-time access to product operating parameters such as transceiver supply voltage, transceiver temperature, transmitted optical power, laser bias current and received optical power. It also defines alarm and warning threshold, which alerts end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of factory setting.
  • When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL, Mod Def 1) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that are not write-protected. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA, Mod Def 2) is bi-Directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
Recommended Circuit

 

Mechanical Dimension
Eye Safety

This single-mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It complies with IEC-60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or with a dust plug.

Order Information
Part No.Data
Rate
LaserFiber
Type
Distance*Note1Optical
Interface
Bail colorTemp. *Note2DDMI
SFP-SX-LR31.25G850nm-VCSELMMF550mLCBlackSTNO
SFP-LX-LR31.25G1310nm-FPSMF10KmLCBlueSTNO

Note1: 550m with 50/125µm MMF, 10Km with 9/125µm SMF

Note2: ST: -5 ~ +75deg C

Notice
Notice

Reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link product or service identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve design and/or performance.

Applications that are described herein for any of the optical link products are for illustrative purposes only. DCN makes no representation or warranty that such applications will be suitable for the specified use without further testing or modification.